2012 Digital Photography Contest Winners


View the Gallery of Winners
 (AKO login required) or view the listing of winners below: 

Division 1  |  Division 2





Division 1
Animals  |  Digital Darkroom  |  Design Elements  |  Military Life  |  Monochrome  |  Nature and Landscape  |  People  |  Still Life


Division 1: Animals
  • 1st Place:  SSG Mosher - "Save Me Monkey"
  • 2nd Place:  CPT Parlette - "Guitar Dreamin'"
  • 3rd Place:  CPT Shaw - "Sentinel"
  • Honorable Mention:  MAJ Havard - "Afghan Donkey"
  • Honorable Mention: CPT Ross - "Pigeons on a Vine"
  • Honorable Mention:  CPT Shaw - "Respite"
       
Return to top  |  Return to Division 1



Division 1: Digital Darkroom
  • 1st Place:  CPT McCarey - "Florence - HDR"
  • 2nd Place:  SSG Wells - "An Ol' Faithful Friend"
  • 3rd Place:  CPT Cooper - "Bashful Puppy"
  • Honorable Mention:  SGT Bohannon - "One Man Shoot"
  • Honorable Mention: MAJ Phillips - "Creamsicle Sunset"
  • Honorable Mention:  MAJ Phillips - "The Old Line"
       
Return to top  |  Return to Division 1


Division 1: Design Elements
  • 1st Place:  MAJ Foley - "Flying Grip"
  • 2nd Place:  MAJ Havard - "Afghan Desert"
  • 3rd Place:  CPT Shaw - "Shinjuku Junction"
  • Honorable Mention:  LT Hill - "Spiral's Tongue"
  • Honorable Mention:  MAJ Phillips - "Gum Drops"
  • Honorable Mention:  CPT Shaw - "Tokyo Starfish"
       
Return to top  |  Return to Division 1


Division 1: Military Life
  • 2nd Place:  SGT Bohannon - "Best Seat in the House"
  • 3rd Place:  SFC Kirkham - "These Boots Were Made for Walking"
  • Honorable Mention:  MAJ Phillips - "Hot Brass"
  • Honorable Mention:  CPT Shaw - "Firepower"
  • Honorable Mention:  CPT Shaw - "Mission Complete"
       
Return to top  |  Return to Division 1


Division 1: Monochrome
  • 1st Place:  SSG Piedra - "St. Coloman's Church"
  • 2nd Place:  CPT Shaw - "Sunday in Tokyo"
  • 3rd Place:  MAJ Lee - "Picking Persimmons"
  • Honorable Mention:  CPT Dean - "USS Wisconsin - Monochrome"
  • Honorable Mention:  CPT Nguyen - "Circa 1950"
  • Honorable Mention:  SSG Wells - "Forgotten Dye"
       
Return to top  |  Return to Division 1


Division 1: Nature and Landscape
  • 1st Place:  SSG Piedra - "City of Regensburg"
  • 2nd Place:  LTC Chaney - "Peaceful Morn"
  • 3rd Place:  MAJ Johnston - "March Lusk Mist"
  • 3rd Place:  SSG Preza - "Docked Boats"
  • Honorable Mention:  CW4 Morgan - "Smokey Mountain Sunset"
  • Honorable Mention:  SSG Mosher - "Bridge to Altmuhltal Germany"
  • Honorable Mention:  CW2 Veltri - "Jamaican Sunset"
       
Return to top  |  Return to Division 1


Division 1: People
  • 1st Place:  MAJ Lee - "Wave Warrior"
  • 2nd Place:  MAJ Foley - "Cambodian Monks"
  • 3rd Place:  SSG Wells - "Remembering Boggy"
  • Honorable Mention:  LTC Miraco - "Catch Me If You Can"
  • Honorable Mention:  CPT Nguyen - "Carpe Diem"
  • Honorable Mention:  CPT Shaw - "Zama Killer Katanas"
       
Return to top  |  Return to Division 1


Division 1: Still Life
  • 1st Place:  SGT Carroll - "Water the Flowers"
  • 2nd Place:  CW4 Morgan - "Candied Apples"
  • 3rd Place:  CPT Parlette - "Perfect Purples"
  • Honorable Mention:  MAJ Hampton - "Terra Cotta Warriors Skin Paint"
  • Honorable Mention:  SPC Orr - "SpaceRanger"
  • Honorable Mention:  MAJ Phillips - "Frosted Flakes"
       
Return to top  |  Return to Division 1




Division 2
Animals  |  Digital Darkroom  |  Design Elements  |  Military Life  |  Monochrome  |  Nature and Landscape  |  People  |  Still Life


Division 2: Animals
  • 1st Place:  Laura Bland - "Orange Crush"
  • 2nd Place:  Eric Armstrong - "Sleek Elegance"
  • 3rd Place:  Michael Freeman - "Through the Looking Glass"
  • 3rd Place:  John Powers - "Survival!"
  • Honorable Mention:  Heather Phelps - "Giraffe Family"
  • Honorable Mention:  Shelly Van Camp - "Dinner Time"
  • Honorable Mention:  John Waggoner - "Egret"
       
Return to top  |  Return to Division 2



Division 2: Digital Darkroom
  • 1st Place:  Mylan Dawson - "Klementinum"
  • 2nd Place:  Dianna Hauf - "SOME Summer!"
  • 3rd Place:  Mylan Dawson - "Forgotten Farm"
  • Honorable Mention: Elena Nani - "Creation"
  • Honorable Mention:  Aurora Selbe - "En Pointe"
  • Honorable Mention:  Karl Wolfgang - "Joseon Night's Rain"
       
Return to top  |  Return to Division 2


Division 2: Design Elements
  • 1st Place:  Robert Lapolice - "A Wing and a Prayer"
  • 2nd Place:  John Powers - "Ripples"
  • 3rd Place:  Richard Banker - "Morning Colors"
  • Honorable Mention:  Eric Armstrong - "BullsEye"
  • Honorable Mention:  Melanie Barrow - "Off The Rails"
  • Honorable Mention:  Michael Hemming - "Golden Arches"
       
Return to top  |  Return to Division 2


Division 2: Military Life
  • 1st Place:  Linda Steil - "No Man Left Behind"
  • 2nd Place:  Crystal Stupar - "No more pictures Mom!"
  • Honorable Mention:  Ashley Jones - "Heroes for Heroes"
       
Return to top  |  Return to Division 2


Division 2: Monochrome
  • 1st Place:  John Waggoner - "Starry Night"
  • 2nd Place:  Mylan Dawson - "The Hallgrimskirkja"
  • 3rd Place:  Edward Coleman - "Prague Castle B&W"
  • Honorable Mention:  Sherry Keene Hobbs - "Cog Tram"
  • Honorable Mention:  Elena Nani - "Venezia"
  • Honorable Mention:  Brenda Walker - "'Soulful Beauty'"
       
Return to top  |  Return to Division 2


Division 2: Nature and Landscape
  • 1st Place:  Raymond Perez - "Devotion Slab"
  • 2nd Place:  Mylan Dawson - "Bits of Ice"
  • 3rd Place:  John Waggoner - "Mesa Arch Sunrise"
  • Honorable Mention:  Melanie Barrow - "Flamboyant Tree"
  • Honorable Mention:  Karin Markert - "Frosty Winter Morning in Kansas"
  • Honorable Mention:  Elena Nani - "Lago di Garda"
       
Return to top  |  Return to Division 2


Division 2: People
  • 1st Place:  John Powers - "Down and Out Japanese Style"
  • 2nd Place:  Allison Marschean - "Service with a Smile"
  • 3rd Place:  Michael Villalpando - "Asian Beauty"
  • Honorable Mention:  Melissa Payne - "It's in the Eyes"
  • Honorable Mention:  Scot Sherwood - "Power and Beauty"
  • Honorable Mention:  Tiffany Tran-Ozuna - "Little Boys"
       
Return to top  |  Return to Division 2


Division 2: Still Life
  • 1st Place:  Deanthony Williams - "The Broom"
  • 2nd Place:  Cara Smith - "My Machine"
  • 3rd Place:  Craig Lifton - "Old Cash Register"
  • Honorable Mention:  Dianna Hauf - "Travel Journal"
  • Honorable Mention:  Mellissa Stanturf - "Controlled Chaos"
       
Return to top  |  Return to Division 2

 

©2014 ArmyMWR.com
 
Family and MWR on TwitterFacebook and YouTube     Bookmark and Share      Help