U.S. Army MWR


Locations and Events

Aberdeen Proving Grounds
Ansbach Baumholder
Miles for Fitness
Tennis Tournament
Home Run Derby
Outdoor Recreation Displays and demonstrations of equipment
May 19 - SOS Run to Honor
May 19 - Bike to Work


Free Golf Club Rental for E5’s and below! All Month
Free ½ day bike rentals, Outdoor Recreation, Every Monday
Aqua Fitness Classes, Indoor Pool, Every Wednesday and Friday 11:30am
Java Café and Bowling Center “Brain Teaser Tuesday”, Every Tuesday in May, 11:30am
“Wednesday Walkers”, Soldier Park, Every Wednesday in May, 12noon
“STRONG CARS” Check-Up, Auto Skills Center, Every Wednesday in May, 2pm
May 7 - Beginner Knitting: Learn How to Knit, Arts & Crafts Center, 10am
May 19 - Library Story Walk: “If You Give a Pig a Pancake”, 10:30am & 12:45pm
May 21 - Family Inner Tube Water Polo, 12noon
May 21 - Volleyball Tournament, Warrior Zone, 12noon
May 26 - “Fallen Soldier Memorial Run”,  Hall of Champions, 9am
May 27 - “S.T.R.O.N.G. Bands Celebration”, Soldier Park, 11am

Camps Casey, Hovey, Red Cloud, Stanley and Jackson Camp Carroll Camp Humphreys
Please contact your local Garrison for information.

May 5 - “KickBall Unit Level Challenge”, 6pm
May 21 -  Run for the Fallen 5 K and 2Mi Walk, 9am
May 1- 31 - Sports and Fitness Books Display, Libraries
Please contact Camp Humphreys for information.

Camp Parks
Reserve Center, CA
Camp Walker Camp Zama
May 2 – “Goin’ STRONG” Spin Class, Fitness Center, 5pm
May 10 – “Keep STRONG” Level Up Circuit Training, Fitness Center, 5pm
May 19 – “Swing STRONG” Kettlebell Class, Fitness Center, 5pm
May 21 – “BAND Together” – Mini Murph, Track, 8am
May 26 – “Kick it Up STRONG” Cardio Kickboxing, Fitness Center, 5pm
May 5 -  Deadlift Men/Women’s Championship
May 12 - Kan-Jam, 6pm
May 19 – DodgeBall, 6pm
May 28 - One Pitch Softball, 10am
May 1- 31 - Sports and Fitness Books Display, Libraries

Grand opening of SFHA pool (outdoor pool)
Golf Tournament
Zumba class
Outdoor adventures (outdoor rec)

Fitness Resources
Meet the Athletes

DLA Fort Belvoir DLA Columbus
Please check DLA Battle Creek's website for more information.

May 4 - Golf Tournament       
May 11 - Health & Safety Fair   
StoryWalk (CDC)       
Café Taste Testing       
May 23-26 - Bike Fest

Please check DLA Columbus' website for more information.

DLA Richmond, VA DLA San Joaquin, CA DLA Susquehanna, PA
May 12 – Golf Tournament
May 18 – 5K Run/Walk
May 25 – WellBeat-a-Thon
TBD Recognizing Stress Overloads, Wellness Center
TBD Healthy Eating and Body Image, Wellness Center

May 2-6 Tug of War Competition, Fitness Center
May 9-13 – Sally Plank Challenge, Fitness Center
May 16-20 – Yoga in the Park, Fitness Center
May 23-27 – Bench Press Challenge, Fitness Center
May 25 – Run to Honor 5K Walk/Run

May 2-6- Indoor Soccer Tournament
May 7 - Hike and Lunch at Little Buffalo State Park
May 11 - 2016 Home Run Derby
May 14 - Trout Fishing Derby
May 18 - Bench the Bar Competition
May 20 - Armed Forces Day 5 K
May 23-27 - Basketball Hot Spot Competition -
May Friday Bowling Specials- Healthy food selections with bowling specials
Dugway Proving Ground Fort AP Hill Fort Belvoir
Library Story Walk
Walk/Run With The Soldier, Elementary School
Youth Basketball Camp
Linking Families Scavenger Hunt at the Hogle Zoo
Red Cross Blood Drive
Wellness Walk
Pool Opening

Please check Fort AP Hill's website for more information.

Purchase Four Cosmic Bowling Passes Friday or Saturday from 9pm-12am
Yoga, Kawamura - Tuesday and Thursday, 12noon
Attend Five classes of Functional Fitness in one week, Specker Field House (Mon – Fri 6am; Mon, Wed, &  Fri 11:30am)
Pre-K Boot Camp, Woodlawn CDC - every Monday, 9am
StoryWalk® Trails available every day in May
May 4 -Travel Fair, Community Center
May 6 - Run to Honor 5k, Pullen Field 7AM
May 20 -Share the Road, Bowling Center Parking Lot, 11:30am
May 21 - American's Armed Forces Kids run
May 28 -Attend opening day at North post outdoor pool
Fort Bliss Fort Bragg Fort Buchanan
Please check Fort Bliss' website for more information.

Apr 30 - May 1 -Early Bird Softball Tournament,
May 1-6 - Soccer Tournament
May 1-31 - StoryWalk®
May 7 - BOSS Hiking at Raven Rock
May 7 - Metal Clay Ring class, Arts & Crafts, 9:30-3:30
May 14 – BOSS Alpine Tower
May 15 - Cornhole Tournament
May 17 – BOSS Beach Volleyball
May 21 - Run, Honor, Remember 5K
May 27 – BOSS White water rafting
Please check Fort Buchanan's website for more information.

Fort Campbell Fort Carson Fort Detrick
Book Display on health, fitness and nutrition at the Library
May 5-18 - Company Level Soccer Tournament, Fryar Stadium, 6pm
May 7 - Mother Daughter Dance JAM, Estep Wellness Center, 10:30am
May 22 – “Learn How to Play Chess” and “Mind Games”, Dale Wayrynen Recreation Center, 1pm
May 7 - Youth & Adult Indoor Climb, 10am
May 8 - All Day Mother's Day Special, Hooper Bowling Center
May 14 - Outdoor Recreation Paddling – 101, 9am
May 15 - Outdoor Recreation Paddling – 101, 9am
May 25 - "Getting to A Healthier You", Blanchfield Army Community Hospital, 11am
Please check Fort Carson's website for more information.

Aqua Aerobic – Tues 9am & Thurs 5:15pm
Lap swim Monday – Fri 6-10am; 11:30am-1pm; 3-7pm; Sat & Sun 9am-3pm
Cardio Fit - Mon-Fri 6:15am, 11:30am, 4:30pm; Sat 8:30am
May 10, 14, 21, 28 -Outdoor Recreation ON the Move
May 12 - Exercise and Health Seminar, Bldg 1507, Rm 9, 11:30am
May 13 - Running For The Toe

Fort Drum Fort Greely Fort Gordon
Mountainfest Sports Tournaments – Basketball, Softball, Volleyball, Soccer, Flag Football
Army Ten Miler Qualifier
Please check Fort Greely's website for more information.

Please check Fort Gordon's website for more information.

Fort Hamilton Fort Hood Fort Huachuca
Please check Fort Hamilton's website for more information.

May 1-31 - Apache Arts & Crafts- Decorative Painting Project
May 1-31 - Casey Memorial Library Storybook Walk
May 13 - Zumba Fiesta Event, 11:30am
May 18- Yoga Gets Banded, 11:30am
May 26- Band of Spinsters, 11:30am
Turbo Kickboxing
Variety Fitness

Fort Hunter Liggett Fort Irwin Fort Jackson
May 2 - “Tour de FHL” Spin Class
May 6 – Martial Arts Fitness for Teens
May 11 – “Golden Pin” Bowling Tournament
May 23 – Push, Pull & Drag Competition

Entire Month of May at The Box
Every Wed - Triple Play (Boys and Girls Club)
Every Wed - “Fit Kids” 4-H Club
Every Wed - Middle School Fitness and Nutrition Club
May 3 – BOSS Movie Night, Jack Rabbit Park, 7:30pm
May 7 - Zumba Bazinga, Memorial Gym
May 11 - Strong BAND Run/Walk, 1:35pm
May 12 - Rock Wall Challenge (Timed), The Box, 1pm
May 13 Strong BAND Run/Walk, 1pm
May 14 - Outdoor Fitness Challenge, Memorial Gym
May 14 - DIY Oil Stick, Auto Craft, 10am & 1pm
May 14 - Basketball Tournament, Middle School & Teen Center
May 18 - Billiards Tournament, Warrior Zone
May 20 - Simple Pottery, Arts and Gifts
May 20 - Karaoke Challenge, Shock Wave, 7pm
May 21 - WOD Challenge, Memorial Murph, 8am
May 21 - Run to Honor
May 25 - Billiards Tournament, Warrior Zone
May 28 - Disney Story Walk (in Costume), Blue Track, 1pm
May 3 - Outdoor Recreation Biking in Harbison National Forest, 5:30pm

May 10 - Outdoor Recreation Hiking in Saluda Shoals, 5:30 pm

May 12 -  Strongman/Strongwoman Contest, Hilton Field Sports 6pm

May 19 - Military Spouse Appreciation Fitness Workout, Andy's Fitness Center Aerobics Room, 10am

May 21 - Armed Forces 5K Fun Run/Walk,   Semmes Lake Recreation Area, 8am

Fort Knox Fort Leavenworth Fort Lee
Please check Fort Knox's website for more information.

May 5 - Cinco De Mayo Zumbathon, Gruber Fitness, 7pm
May 7 - CGSC/FMWR Triathlon, Harney Sports Complex, 8am 
May 14 - Fitness Fair, Gruber Fitness Center, 8:30am
May 19 - Water Aerobics, Harney Sports Complex, 4:45pm
May 21 - FTVL Adventure Series Armed Forces Day Orienteering, Gruber Fitness Center, 8am
May 17, 18 and 19-Free fitness classes on: Body Sculpting, Cardio-Core, Functional Fitness, Iyengar Yoga, Spining and Zumba
- Kayaking classes throughout the month
- Water Ski classes throughout the month
 May 2 and 3 - 16" Softball tournament
June 11 – Run For the Fallen
Fort Leonard Wood Fort Meade Fort Polk
May 6 – Storybook Walk, Gerlach Track, 9am
May 7 - 2016 FLW Open Track Meet, Gerlach Track, 9am
May 7 – Lora Nature Walk, Lake of the Ozarks Rec Area, 11am
May 7 – William Tell Archery Shoot, Outdoor Recreation Center, 10am
May 13 - MSCoE 5K Fun Walk/Run, Gammon Field, 7:30am
May 14 - 3D Archery Shoot, Outdoor Recreation Center, 8am
May 7, 14, & 21 – Active Duty Free Golf Lesson, Piney Valley Golf Course, 9am
May 14 - SOS Run to Remember 5K Fun Run, Davidson Fitness Center, 8am
May 17 – Youth Sports T-Ball, Coach Pitch, Softball and Baseball, Complex C, 5:30pm
May 21 – Demo Day, Piney Valley Golf Course, 11am
May 26 – Commander’s Golf Scramble, Piney Valley Golf Course, Noon
May 26    - Health & Safety Fair, Nutter Field House, 9am

May 9 - Strong Bands Track Circuit Fitness Challenge, Gaffney Fitness Center, 9am
Group Fitness Challenge, Gaffney Fitness Center
Wellbeats Free Classes, Gaffney Fitness Center, Fridays, various classes & times
May 6 – Army Ten Miler Qualifier, Murphy Field House, 6:30am
May 21 - Patriot Pride 5K/10K Run, Murphy Field House, 8am
May 11 - Water Aerobics Class, Gaffney Fitness Center, 5:30pm
May 14 - Water Safety Day, Gaffney Indoor Pool, noon

Please check Fort Polk's website for more information.

Fort Riley Fort Rucker Fort Stewart/Hunter Army Airfield
May 7- Run for the Fallen
May 11 - Morning Spin
May 19 - BODY PUMP
May 21 - Custer's Challenge
May 26 - Glow Zumba

Please check Fort Stewart/Hunter Army Airfield's website for more information.

Fort Wainwright, AK Joint Base Lewis-McChord Joint Base
Myers-Henderson Hall
May 1-31 – Arctic Warrior Endurance Race Events, Melaven Gym
May 7 – Cinco de May Spin, Physical Fitness Center, 10am
May 14 – Fallen Heroes Burpee Event, , Physical Fitness Center
May 21 – Arctic Beast Fitness Challenge, Melaven Gym, 11am
May 21 – 2 Hour Zumbathon, Physical Fitness Center, 11:15am

Apr 30 – Commit to Get Fit Kick-off
May 31 – Commit Get Fit Wrap-Up

Reelin' & Rockin' Sock Hop "Run to Honor" 5K Run and 1 Mile Walk
Combat Relay Fitness Challenge
EPOC (Excess Post-exercise Oxygen Consumption) Effect Boot Camp
Never 2 Late (Stretch and Strength Class)
Vinyasa Yoga
Hawaii McAlester Army
Ammunition Plant
Pine Bluff Arsenal
April 25 – May 6 - CO-ED Kickball Tournament, Stoneman Sports Complex
May 3 - How High Can You Fly? Martinez PFC, 6am
May 7 - Color Run,  HMR PFC, 8am  
May 7 - StoryWalk® HMR PFC, 8am 
May 10 - Push Up Test, Martinez PFC, 6am
May 18 - Wellbeats Fitness Classes, AMR PFC, 6am
May 25-27 - Community Co-Ed Volleyball Tournament, HMR PFC
Every Thursday in May - Rock Wall, Softball Field, 11am
Every Tuesday in May - Run to Honor, Meet at track at 1100
May 2-31 - 100 Mile Walk/Run Challenge 
May 1-31 -Weight Lifting Competition
May 26 - Family Fitness Awareness Day

Please check USAG Pine Bluff's website for more information.

Presidio of Monterey Redstone Army Depot Sierra Army Depot
May 1 – White Water Rafting weekend trip
May 4 –Circuit Training, PFC, 6pm
May 6 – Jiu0Jit0Su Class, PFC, 4:45pm
May 7 – Kayak Monterey Bay trip, 9am
May 9 – Judo, PFC, 4:45pm
May 12 – Taekwondo Class, PFC, 4:45pm
May 14 – Los Padres National Forest Campout
May 14 – Youth Fitness Day
May 14 – EFMP Swim Event, 4:30pm
May 18 – Zumba Class, PFC, 5pm
May 20 – Garrison Golf Tournament, Monterey Pines, 8am
May 20 – Staff vs Teens Sports & Games Event, PYC, 6pm
May 21 – Surf Camp
May 24-25 – Ping Pong Tournament, PFC, 5:30pm
May 27-30 – Yosemite National Park Campout
Apr 30 - Family Fun Day, Aquatics Center
May 1-31 – Check out a health/fitness related book from the Library
May 7 – Bootcamp, Outside Track
May 17 - Health Fair, Pagano Gym
May 21 - Rowing workshop, Pagano Gym

May 5 - Spinning class
May 12 - Racquetball tournament
May 20 - Golf tourney

USAG Bavaria USAG Benelux-Brussels  USAG Benelux Chievres/SHAPE
Please check USAG Bavaria's website for more information.

Please check USAG Benelux-Brussels' website for more information.

Bubble Soccer
BBQ and Rodeo
3 Point/Free Throw Contest
Fun For Kids Night
Dog Run
Auto Class for Women
Food Tasting/ Fitness Cookbook
Weight Lifting Competition for Reps
Story Walk
USAG Benelux-Schinnen USAG Detroit Arsenal
USAG Miami
CINCO De Mayo 5K Fun run/walk
ABC (All Body Conditioning) circuit training class
broad jump competition
Mother's Day Women Volleyball Tournament
Please check USAG Detroit Arsenal's website for more information.

Free Yoga for the entire month
Tues & Thurs – Free Indoor Cycling
Fridays – Free Fitness Challenge
May 2 -Fitness Challenge Kickoff
May 13 & 27 – Hydrostatic Body Fat Testing

USAG Rheinland-Pfalz USAG Stuttgart USAG Vicenza
Please check USAG Rheinland-Pfalz's website for more information.

Please check USAG Stuttgart's website for more information.

Library Book Display
Lunch time movie: "Forks over knives" -TBD
Every Tuesday - Family Resiliency events from 4-6pm, Arts and Crafts
May 6-15 -*"Beauty & the Beast JR." Disney Broadway Youth Musical
May 7 – Caving Trip, ODR
May 7 - Couples Resiliency Workshop
May 7 - Cinco De Mayo, Fun Run Fiesta
May 13 - Parent/Child Wheel Throwing
May 18-21 – Kayaking, ODR
May 20 - Music Café
May 20 - Run to Honor
USAG Wiesbaden USAG Yongsan Watervliet
Please check USAG Wiesbaden's website for more information.

May 26-30 - 26th Annual Pacific Wide Men's & Women's Softball
May 28 - 5KM Memorial Day Run

Whole Month of May: MWR Recipe Book
May 14th - Kids Day
May 20th Second Annual Run/Walk 5K
West Point White Sands Missile Range  
Please check West Point's website for more information.

May 2016 - Healthy recipes/Fitness Newsletter
May 4, 6:30am - 5K Fun Run/Walk at Bell Gym
May 11, 12:15-1pm - Bend & Balance Yoga at Bell Gym
May 18, 11am-12noon – Functional Fitness Challenge at Bell Gym
May 25, 3-6pm - Family Fitness Festival at Sgt. Pedro Sports Field
©2016 ArmyMWR.com
Family and MWR on TwitterFacebook and YouTube     Bookmark and Share      Help