U.S. ARMY WORLD CLASS ATHLETE PROGRAM HEADER
ABOUT US LINK 2016 OLYMPIANS LINK NEWS LINK RESULTS AND SCHEDULE LINK WCAP PARALYMPIC PROGRAM LINK APPLICATION LINK ENHANCE YOUR PERFORMANCE CONTACT US LINK
BOXING TEAM LINK MODERN PENTATHLON TEAM LINK PARA SPORT TEAM LINK RUBY SEVENS TEAM LINK SHOOTING TEAM LINK TRACK AND FIELD TEAM LINK WINTER SPORTS TEAMS LINK WRESTLING TEAM LINK
Two more Soldiers earn Olympic berth
SPC Paul Chelimo wins Olympic Silver in the men's 5,000 meters
SGT Marks awarded the ESPY: Pat Tillman Award SGT Marks awarded the ESPY: Pat Tillman Award Soldiers earn Olympic berth
Soldiers at Olympic Opening  SGT Marks awareded ESPY: Pat Tillman Award Soldiers earn Olympic berths at track and field trials

WCAP HIGHLIGHTS

SGT Whitney Conder challenged by students to a push-up contest (click image for video)
SGT Whitney Conder challenged by students to a push-up contest (click image for video)
SPC Paul Chelimo celebrates with the Secretary of the Army, Eric Fanning after winning 5k Olympic Silver 
Soldier-athlete photos from the 2016 Summer Olympic Games: Rio de Janeiro 

SGT Elizabeth Marks wins 4 Gold medals at 2016 Invictus Games
SGT Whitney Conder challenged by students to a push-up contest (click image for video)

SGT Elizabeth Marks named to the 2016 U.S. Paralympic Swimming Team 
Video: 2016 Olympian, SGT Nathan Schrimsher meets with Under Secretary of the Army, Patrick J. Murphy

facebook
  instagram  twitter  flickr  you tube
General Mark A. Milley
Cheif of Staff of the Army

"These Soldier-athletes represent the U.S. Army’s best and embody what it means to be ready, resilient, and Army Strong."

total soldier enhancement training



 OLYMPIC RESULTS
08/12/2016 - SFC Keith Sanderson finishes in 9th place with a score of 290 after the Men's 25 meter Rapid Fire qualification-round 1.
08/13/2016 - SFC Keith Sanderson finishes in 10th place overall with a score of 580 after the 2nd qualification round of the Men's 25 meter Rapid Fire Pistol competition.
08/13/2016 - SPC Leonard Korir and SPC Shadrack Kipchichir run season best times during the Men's 10k final.  SPC Korir finished in 14th place with a time of 27 minutes 35.65 seconds, while SPC Kipchirchir finished 19th overall with a time of 27 minutes 58.32 seconds.
08/15/2016 - SGT Hillary Bor wins his semi-final heat of the Men's 3k Steeplechase with a time of 8 minutes 25.01 seconds advancing him to the finals.
08/17/2016 - SPC Paul Chelimo wins his heat in the prelims of the Men's 5k and will enter the Olympic final as the fastest qualifier with a time of 13 minutes and 19.54 seconds. 
08/17/2016 - SPC Hillary Bor takes 8th place in the final of the Men's 3,000-meter steeplechase with a personal-best time of 8 minutes, 22.74 seconds.
08/19/2016 - SSG John Nunn finishes 42nd overall in the Men's Race Walk with a time of 4 hours 16 minutes 12 seconds.
08/20/2016 - SGT Nathan Schrimsher places 11th overall in the Modern Pentathlon competition with a PR overall score of 1450.
08/20/2016 - With his 2nd place finish, SPC Paul Chelimo wins Olympic Silver in the 5,000 meters with a time of 13 minutes 03.90 seconds.
 
army logo
u.s. installation command logo army national guard all army sports u.s. multi sport organization

© 2016 All Rights Reserved. United States Army World Class Athlete Program
©2016 ArmyMWR.com
 
Family and MWR on TwitterFacebook and YouTube     Bookmark and Share      Help