Paralympic Sports

SFC Allan Armstrong

SFC Allan Armstrong

Signal

Sport – Para Triathlon

Events – Swim/Bike/Run-Sprint Distances

Hometown – Austin, TX

High School – Killeen High School

College – American Military University 

Date Joined the Army – January 2003

MOS – 25E, Electromagnetic Spectrum Manager 

Deployments – 2005, 2006, 2009 Iraq, 2012 Afghanistan 

U.S. National Championships Silver Medalist

2012 Sergeant Audie Murphy Club Inductee

 

SFC Shaun Tichenor

SFC Shaun Tichenor

Sport: Para-Shooting

Events: 10m Air Pistol and 25m Sport Pistol

Hometown: Brainerd, Minnesota

High School: Staples Motley High

College: Troy University

Joined Army: June 1997

MOS: 11B, Infantryman

2x National Champion

 

SFC Robert Brown

SFC Robert Brown

Infantry

Sport: Para-Track and Field

Event: 400m, 200m, 100m

Para Classification: T44/F44

Hometown: Moncks Corner, South Carolina

High School: Grafton High School, Virginia

College: Virginia Military Institute

Joined Army: October 2005

MOS: 11B, Infantryman

2012 U.S. Paralympic Team Alternate

 

SSG Michael Lukow

SSG Michael Lukow

Infantry

Sport: Para-Archery

Event: Recurve

Para Classification: ST-3

Hometown: Alamosa, Colorado

High School: Sangre de Cristo High 

Joined Army: July 2005 

MOS: 11B, Infantryman

2016 U.S. Paralympic Team Member

 

SSG Elizabeth Marks

SSG Elizabeth Marks

Medical Services

Sport: Para-Swimming

Events: 100m/200m Breaststroke, 100m Fly, 200m IM

Para Classification: S10 SB9 S10

Hometown: Prescott Valley, Arizona

High School: Arizona Project Challenge

College: American Military University

Joined Army: July 2008

MOS: 68W, Combat Medic

2016 Paralympic Champion - 100m Breaststroke

2016 Paralympic Bronze Medalist - 4x100m relay

 

SPC Stephen Bracken

SPC Stephen Bracken

Aviation

Sport: Sitting Volleyball

Position: Opposite, RightSide Hitter

Class: T44 / F44

Hometown: Brighton, Colorado

High School: Brighton High School

Joined Army: July 2007

MOS: 15R, Attack Helicopter Repairer