Track and Field

MAJ Daniel Browne

Logistics

Position: Head Distance Coach

Hometown: West Linn, Oregon

High School: West Linn High School

College: U.S. Military Academy at West Point

Joined Army: May 1997

MOS: 92A, Logistics Ocer

2004 U.S. Olympic Team Member

1999, 2003, 2009 U.S. World Team Member

 

SSG John Nunn

Medical Services

Sport: Track and Field

Event: 20k and 50k Race Walk

Hometown: Evansville, IN

High School: Harrison High School

Joined Army: December 2000

MOS: 68 EX2, Dental Hygiene Specialist

2004, 2012, 2016 Olympic Team Member

2005, 2013, 2015 World Team Member

 

SGT Hillary Bor

Finance

Sport: Track and Field

Event: 3,000m Steeplechase

Hometown: Eldoret, Kenya

High School: Arnesens High School

College: Iowa State University

Joined Army: July 2013

MOS: 36B, Financial Management Technician

2016 U.S. Olympic Team Member

 

SGT Elkanah Kibet

Finance

Sport: Track and Field

Event: Marathon

Hometown: Benton, Illinois

High School: Kipsoen High

College: Auburn University

Joined Army: April 2013

MOS: 32B, Financial Management Technician

Deployments: Iraq 2014

4x NCAA All-American

 

SGT Augustus Maiyo

Quartermaster

Sport: Track and Field

Event: Marathon

Hometown: Kapsabet, Kenya

High School: Kapsabet Boys High School

College: University of Alabama

Joined Army: January 2010

MOS: 92G, Food Service Specialist

2012 U.S. World Team Member

 

SPC Julius Bor

Finance

Sport: Track and Field

Events: 1,500 / 3,000 / 5,000

Hometown: Eldoret, Kenya

High School: Arnesen’s High

College: University of Alabama

Joined Army: March 2014

MOS: 36B, Financial Technician

Deployments: 2016 Afghanistan

2x NCAA 3,000m National Champion

 

SPC Paul Chelimo

Quartermaster

Sport: Track and Field

Event: 5000m, 10000m

Hometown: Iten, Kenya

High School: Chebiemit Boys High School

College: University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Joined Army: May 2014

MOS: 92W, Water Treatment Specialist

2016 Olympic Silver Medalist - 5,000m

2016 U.S. Olympic Team Member

2016 Indoor World Team Member

 

SPC Shadrack Kipchirchir

Finance

Sport: Track and Field

Event: 10,000m, 5,000m ,10 Mile

Hometown: Eldoret, Kenya

High School: Kipkabus,High School

College: Oklahoma State University

Joined Army: June 2014

MOS: 36B, Financial Management Technician

2016 U.S. Olympic Team Member

2015 U.S. World Team Member

 

SPC Leonard Korir

Transportation

Sport: Track and Field

Event: 10,000m and 5,000m

Hometown: Iten, Kenya

High School: Kipsangui High School

College: Iona College, New Rochelle, NY

Joined Army: September 2015

MOS: 88M, Motor Transport Operator

2016 U.S. Olympic Team Member

2-Time NCAA National Champion (10,000m and 5,000m)

 

SPC Haron, Lagat

Engineer

Sport: Track and Field

Event: 3,000m Steeplechase

Hometown: Lubbock, Texas

High School: St. Patrick's High, Iten, Kenya

College: Texas Tech University

Joined Army: December 2015

MOS: 12R, Interior Electrician

 

SPC Marcus Maxey

Signal

Sport: Track and Field

Event: 110m Hurdles

Hometown: Athens, GA

High School: Clark Central High

College: Clemson University

Joined Army: August 2013

MOS: 25B, IT Technological Specialist

3x NCAA All-American