U.S. Army MWR
 
Photo: "Monkey Business" Photo: "The Brotherhood" Photo: "Reflections of Afghanistan" Photo: "Missing Mommy and Daddy" Photo: "Salute"

The results are in for the 2013 Digital Photography Contest! 

Download the
PDF of the 2013 winners.

You can also view photos of the Active Duty Winners (PDF) and the Civilian Winners (PDF)

You can also view the 2013 winning entries on
Pinterest





Division 1
 


Division 2
 




Division 1 - Animals

  • 1st Place: MAJ Shaw - "Conflict"
  • 2nd Place: MAJ Shaw - "Monkey Business"
  • 3rd Place: CW2 Veltri - "The Pelican on the Pier"
  • Honorable Mention: SGT Marin - "Howl"
  • Honorable Mention: SPC Schiller - "FATAL ATTRACTION"
  • Honorable Mention: SGT Velez - "The Calm Before the Claw."
(return to top)

 


Division 1 - Digital Darkroom

  • 1st Place: SFC Kirkham - "Roller derby Dispersion"
  • 2nd Place: CPT Wood - "Mont St. Michelle"
  • 3rd Place: MAJ Shaw - "Drift"
  • Honorable Mention: SSG Miller - "Army Values"
  • Honorable Mention: SSG Piedra - "The Chair"
  • Honorable Mention: SSG Wells - "Banner Explodes"
(return to top)




Division 1 - Design Elements

  • 1st Place: LTC Chaney - "Florida Condos"
  • 2nd Place: PVT Karsevar - "The Abyss"
  • 3rd Place: MAJ Lenz - "Bikes"
  • Honorable Mention: MAJ Reamer - "Palmistry"
  • Honorable Mention: MAJ Shaw - "Ready to Ship"
  • Honorable Mention: SFC Smith - "The secret life of dish soap"

Division 1 - Military Life

  • 1st Place: SGT Velez - "3.14"
  • 2nd Place: CW3 Schafer - "Missing Mommy and Daddy"
  • 3rd Place: CPT Dequina - "I'm Open"
  • Honorable Mention: 1LT Jansen - "Stand-To"
  • Honorable Mention: CW3 Leung - "Slingload"
  • Honorable Mention: SSG Wells - "Into the Clouds"
 

Division 1 - Nature and Landscape

  • 1st Place: SSG Piedra - "Morning Fog"
  • 2nd Place: SGT Huynh - "Summer Night in the Alps"
  • 3rd Place: MAJ Levine - "Alpine sunrise"
  • Honorable Mention: SGT Mendieta - "Delighted"
  • Honorable Mention: MAJ Reamer - "Fungal Beauty"
  • Honorable Mention: CPT Wood - "The Sun Shines Through"  
(return to top)




Division 1 - People

  • 1st Place: MAJ Megerdoomian - "The Pastor"
  • 2nd Place: CPT Dequina - "Hard Life"
  • 3rd Place: MAJ Lenz - "Reflections of Afghanistan"
  • Honorable Mention: SFC Dalton - "Slip and Slide fun"
  • Honorable Mention: CSM Orosz - "Zoey loves flowers"
  • Honorable Mention: CPT Wood - "Beach Boys"
(return to top)




Division 1 - Still Life

  • 1st Place: SSG Mosher - "Broke Baby"
  • 2nd Place: MAJ Lenz - "Marionettes"
  • 3rd Place: MAJ Shaw - "Tea Time"
  • Honorable Mention: SGT Bohannon - "Ice Dragon"
  • Honorable Mention: SSG Piedra - "Cups of Light"
  • Honorable Mention: SGT Siemsen - "Fall Colors"


Division 2 - Animals

  • 1st Place: Kathryn Greves - "animalsofla1"
  • 2nd Place: Cara - "Croatian Camouflage"
  • 3rd Place: Kimberly Kendall - "Grazing in the Grasslands"
  • Honorable Mention: Jacqueline Brooks - "Smile"
  • Honorable Mention: Marjorie Lehman - "Hummingbird Play"
  • Honorable Mention: Geri Reddy - "The Eyes Have It"
(return to top)

 


Division 2 - Digital Darkroom

  • 1st Place: Jessica St. Clair - "US 4EVR"
  • 2nd Place: Laura Bland - "The Definition of Happiness"
  • 3rd Place: Richard Banker - "Ravens"
  • Honorable Mention: Laura Castro - "Fly Away"
  • Honorable Mention: Mylan Dawson - "Carousel in Tuileries"
  • Honorable Mention: April York - "Tree Bench Inspiration"
(return to top)




Division 2 - Design Elements

  • 1st Place: Samara Stirneman - "Echoing Footsteps"
  • 2nd Place: Crystal Stupar - "Cabbage Veins"
  • 3rd Place: Scott Childress - "Romeo and Juliet"
  • Honorable Mention: Janet Bias - "Lighting"
  • Honorable Mention: Edward Coleman - "Norfolk Skyline 01"
  • Honorable Mention: Lee McCraw-Leavitt - "Swirl"


Division 2 - Military Life

  • 1st Place: Jessica Fuller - "Intently She Watches"
  • 2nd Place: SGT Guzman - "The Brotherhood"
  • 3rd Place: Kristine Adams - "Salute"
  • Honorable Mention: Kimberly Johanson - "Daddy's Watch"
  • Honorable Mention: Karin Markert - "Flags in at Arlington National Cemetery"


Division 2 - Nature and Landscape

  • 1st Place: Kimberly Kendall - "Winter Sunset at Valley View"
  • 2nd Place: Richard Banker - "Storm Over White Sands"
  • 3rd Place: Jeffrey Kline - "The Loading Dock NYC"
  • Honorable Mention: Brad Hays - "Contrasting Seasons"
  • Honorable Mention: Brad Hays - "PATAGONIA REFLECTION"
  • Honorable Mention: Miguel Lechuga - "Budapest - Parliament by Sunrise"
(return to top)




Division 2 - People

  • 1st Place: Virginia Kozak - "Sweet Dreams"
  • 2nd Place: Michelle Young - "Hide and Seek"
  • Honorable Mention: SPC Brown - "B.A.M.F."
  • Honorable Mention: Laura Castro - "90 years young"
  • Honorable Mention: Shamberly Coleman - "Happy Girl"
(return to top)




Division 2 - Still Life

  • 1st Place: Rebecca Mastrain - "The Red Reflection"
  • 2nd Place: SGT Guzman - "grenades"
  • 3rd Place: Cara Smith - "Unwind"
  • Honorable Mention: Kimberly Kendall - "Natural Light"
  • Honorable Mention: Darin Pemberton - "Call me later"
  • Honorable Mention: Austyn Terrio - "Freezing cold"

 

 

 
©2014 ArmyMWR.com
 
Family and MWR on TwitterFacebook and YouTube     Bookmark and Share      Help