Home  » Sports  » All Army Sports
Army Ten Miler
Selection Criteria

Candidates will be ranked based upon experience and accomplishments in distance running including such factors as (ranked in order of importance):

  * Corroborated sub-55.00 Ten Miler times for men and sub-65:00 for women
  * Completeness, legibility, and timeliness of application packet.


2014 All-Army Ten Miler Team

2nd place Women’s Division, 1st Military Women
 
SPC Caroline Jepleting, Landstuhl Germany – 56:34

1st Place International Men's Division

4th place - SPC Aron Rono, WCAP – 48:45
6th place - SPC Augustus Maiyo, WCAP - 48:50
7th place - SPC Hillary Bor, Fort Carson – 48:51
10th place - SPC Samuel Kosgei, Fort Riley – 48:59
16th place - PFC Paul Katam, Fort Carson – 49:54
18th place - 1LT Gregory Leak, JB Lewis-McChord – 50:11
33rd place - PFC Chelimo, Fort Carson – 51:50
54th place - SPC Kyle Hath, Fort Carson – 53:46
 







2013 All Army Team
2nd Place International Division


CPT Kelly Calway, Fort Carson, 6th Female overall, 57:06
2LT Chelsea Prahl, JBLM, 15th Female overall, 1:00:11
SPC Aron Rono, Ft Carson, 5th Place Overall, 48:18
SPC Augustus Maiyo, Ft Carson, 7th Place overall, 49:00
SPC Elkanah Kibet, Ft Bragg, 8th Place overall, 49:33
SPC Kyle Heath, Ft Carson, 10th Place overall, 49:43
1LT Gregory Leak, JBLM, 12th Place overall, 50:01
SPC Joseph Chirlee, Ft Carson, 13th Place overall, 50:04
SPC Edwin Sang, Ft Carson, 14th Place overall, 50:18
SPC Brett Carter, Missouri NG, 22nd Place overall, 51:09




2012 All-Army Army Ten Miler Team Overall and International Division Winners
2012 All-Army Army Ten Miler Team
Overall and International Divison Winners

Men
2nd Place - SPC Augustus Maiyo 47:54
4th place - SPC Kyle Heath 48:44
5th place - SPC Robert Cheseret 49:07
7th place - CPT Kenneth Foster 49:11
10th place - SPC Joseph Chirlee 49:35
13th place - SPC Edwin Sang 50:22
20th place - 1LT Gregory Leak 50:55
22nd place - 1LT Charles Ware 51:14
40th place - LTC Liam Collins 53:27

Women
2nd - CPT Kelly Calway 56:39
7th - 2LT Chelsea Prahl 57:25
 


2011 All-Army Army Ten Miler Team Overall and International Division Winners
2011 All-Army Army Ten Miler Team
Overall and International Division Winners



2010 All-Army Army Ten Miler Team Overall and International Division Winners
2010 All-Army Army Ten Miler Team
Overall and International Division Winners
TEXT SIZE
Decrease font sizeIncrease font size

NEWS

Four Army Community Service volunteers will receive the 2015 Emma Marie Baird Award for Outstanding Volunteer Service.

> read more

As a busy military spouse and mother of three, there are many challenges that we face in trying to keep our families connected.

> read more

Staff Sgt. Aaron Sieracki came out of competitive wrestling retirement to win three matches. Armed Forces wrestling rookie Pvt. Michael Hooker struck gold in his first tournament against Marines, Airmen and Sailors.

> read more

View All



 
 
 


 
©2015 ArmyMWR.com
 
Family and MWR on TwitterFacebook and YouTube     Bookmark and Share      Help