SSG Elizabeth Marks earns three Gold Medals in the SB8 division at the 2018 CAN-AM Para Swim Meet in Montreal, Canada. 

 

Leonard Korir repeats as Gate River Run 15K champion

No photo finish this time for Leonard Korir - just another Gate River Run victory.
For the second straight year, the 31-year-old Olympian pulled away in the finishing stretch to victory ahead of teammate Sam Chelanga.

Army defeats Marines, 26-11, to claim 17th straight Armed Forces Greco-Roman title 

(Story by Mr. Gary Abbott-USA Wrestling) Powered by six wins and a forfeit, the defending champion U.S. Army defeated host U.S. Marines Corps, 26-11, in a spirited Greco-Roman championship dual meet on Saturday afternoon at 2018 Armed Forces Wrestling Championships at Marine Corps Base, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

2018 Winter Olympic Games Results

Men's Luge Singles

18th - SGT Taylor Morris, combined time of 3:12.547

 

Women's Luge Singles

Due to crashing during the last run of the competition, SGT Emily Sweeney was unable to finish the competition

 

Men's Luge Doubles

10th - SGT Matthew Mortensen, combined time of 1:32.687

 

Luge Mixed Relay

4th - SGT Matthew Mortensen with civilian teammates Jayson Terdiman (Doubles), Summer Britcher (women's singles) and Chris Mazdzer (men's singles), with a combined time of 2:25.091

 

Men's 4-Man Bobsled

19th - SGT Nick Cunningham, combined time of 3:18.54
20th - SGT Justin Olsen and CPT Chris Fogt, combined time of 3:18.55

 

Men's 2-Man Bobsled

14th - SGT Justin Olsen, combined time of 3:18.54
21st - SGT Nick Cunningham, combined time of 2:29.69

WCAP Results

Colorado State Golden Gloves Championships at Denver, CO on 09-14 April 2018

WCAP Boxing team wins overall team title
1st - SPC Daniel Bailey, 123 lbs.
1st - SGT Trey Alexander, 141 lbs.

2018 Boston Marathon at Boston, MA on 16 March 2018

8th - SGT Elkanah Kibet, with a time of 2:23.37

CAN-AM Para Swim Meet at Montreal, Canada on 5-8 April 2018

SSG Elizabeth Marks
1st - Women's 50m Freestyle S8 event with a time of 0:33.37
1st - Women's 100m Backstroke S8 event with a time of 1:26.07
1st - Women's 100m Breaststoke SB7 event with a time of 1:44.04

Arizona Cup at Phoenix, AZ on 6-8 April 2018

1st - SSG Michael Lukow, Men's Recurve Event with a score of 627