Army Olympians

CPT Michael Bryan Kohn

Bobsled Coach
World Class Athlete Program

Infantry

Sport: Bobsled Coach

Event: 2 and 4-man

Position: Coach

Hometown: Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

High School: Chantilly HS

College: George Mason University

Joined Army: March 1999

MOS: 11A, Infantry Officer

1999, 2000-2010 U.S. World Team Member

2002, 2010, 2014 U.S. Olympic Team Member

2002 Olympic Bronze Medalist

SGT Shauna Rohbock

Bobsled Driving Coach
World Class Athlete Program

Adjutant General

Sport: Bobsled

Event: 2 and 4-man

Position: Coach

Hometown: Park City, Utah

High School: Mountain View

College: Brigham Young University

Joined Army: February 2000

MOS: 42A, Human Resources Specialist

1999 - 2013 U.S. World Team Member

2006, 2010 U.S. Olympic Team Member

2006 Olympic Silver Medalist

SGT Nick Cunningham

Bobsled

World Class Athlete Program

 

Engineer

Sport: Bobsled

Event: 2 and 4-man

Position: Driver

Hometown: Monterey, California

High School: Monterey High School

College: Boise State University

Joined Army: March 2011

MOS: 12W, Construction / Masonry Engineer

2009, 2012, 2013, 2015 U.S. World Team Member

2010, 2014 U.S. Olympic Team Member

SGT Justin Olsen

Bobsled
World Class Athlete Program

Adjutant General

Sport: Bobsled

Event: 2 and 4-man

Position: Push Athlete

Hometown: San Antonio, Texas

High School: Sandra Day O’Connor

College: DeVry University

Joined Army: June 2011

MOS: 42A, Human Resource Specialist

2008-2015 U.S. World Team Member

2010, 2014 U.S. Olympic Team Member

2010 Olympic Champion

2009, 2012 World Champion

SGT Emily Sweeney

Luge
World Class Athlete Program

Military Police

Sport: Luge

Events: Women’s Singles

Hometown: Suffield, Connecticut

High School: Suffield High School

Joined Army: December 2011

MOS: 31B, Military Police

2012, 2015 U.S. World Team Member

2013 Junior World Champio

 

SGT Taylor Morris

Singles Luge
World Class Athlete Program

Adjutant General

Sport: Luge

Event: Singles Luge

Hometown: South Jordan, Utah

High School: Bingham High School

Joined Army: July 2011

MOS: 42A, Human Resource Specialist

2010-2013 U.S. World Team Member

2-time Junior National Champion

2014 Olympic Alternate

SGT Matthew Mortensen

Doubles Luge 
World Class Athlete Program

Engineer

Sport: Luge

Event: Doubles Luge

Hometown: Huntington Station, NY

High School: Saint Dominic High School

College: DeVry University

Joined Army: February 2010

MOS: 12R, Interior Electrician

2006,2007, 2009,2011-2013,2015 U.S. World Team Member

2014 U.S. Olympic Team Member

 

CPT Chris Fogt

Bobsled
World Class Athlete Program

 

Military Intelligence

Sport: Bobsled

Event: 2 and 4-man

Position: Brakeman

Hometown: Alpine, Utah

High School: American Fork High School

College: Utah Valley University

Joined Army: March 2009

MOS: 35A, Military Intelligence Officer

2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist

SFC Nate Weber

Bobsled
Army Olympian 

MOS – 18D, Special Forces Medic
Joined Army – 2005
Position – Pushman
Hometown – Denver, Colorado
High School – Legacy High