WCAP Paralympic Program

The U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program is available for Soldiers with physical disabilities who demonstrate the commitment and skill to pursue elite level competitions. The program provides the support and training to compete and succeed in national and international competitions and the Paralympic Games, while maintaining a professional military career. The Program strives to enhance the rehabilitation, readiness, and quality of life for injured Soldiers through Paralympic sports. The sports listed under Paralympic Sports by Disability Group are the sports available in WCAP's Paralympic Program.

WCAP offers all members of the Army (Active, Reserve, and National Guard) the same opportunity for selection. All Soldiers must be retainable and fit for duty. Soldiers who are selected from the Reserve and National Guard will be brought on Active Duty to participate in the program.  Soldiers applying for the program must demonstrate the potential to achieve and maintain a high national ranking in the Paralympic Sport.

Paralympic Summer Sports

Archery

Basketball

Boccia

Canoe

Cycling

Equestrian

Fencing

Goalball

Judo

Powerlifting

Rowing

Rugby

Sailing

Shooting

Soccer

Swimming

Table Tennis

Tennis

Track and Field

Triathlon

Volleyball

Paralympic Winter Sports

Alpine Skiing

Biathlon

Curling

Nodic Skiing

Sledge Hockey

Wheelchair Curling

 

 

Army World Class Athlete Program Paralympic Entry Standards

1.  The Army World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) supports and guides nationally ranked Soldier-athletes who compete and succeed in the Olympic and Paralympic Games, while maintaining military careers and promoting the U.S. Army to the world.  WCAP was established to provide Soldiers of world-class caliber with the opportunity to train full time for national and international sports competitions leading to selection and participation with United States national teams, while maintaining their military specialties.  Soldiers selected to participate in the program serve in this assignment at the discretion of the Army and may be released and reassigned from the program at any time based on the needs of the Army.

2.  In furtherance of this mission, only Soldier-athletes, who meet the criteria below will be considered for admittance into the program.  Any athlete applying to the WCAP who fails to meet the criteria should expect to have their application denied.  Furthermore, merely meeting the entrance standard does not guarantee admittance into the program.  The standards laid out are the minimum for consideration of a potential applicant.

3.  Soldier-athletes who meet the standards below are deemed athletically qualified for entry into the Army WCAP and will considered for acceptance in to the program for the 2020 Summer Paralympic Games Tokyo, Japan or the 2022 Winter Paralympic Games at Beijing, China.

2020 SUMMER PARALYMPIC SPORTS:

ARCHERY:

Must meet the 2016 Para USAT minimum qualifying score for the 72 Arrow Qualification Round in the event for which applying:

Division                        720 Round Score

Men’s Individual Compound – W1            575+

Men’s Individual Compound Open            630+

Men’s Individual Recurve Open            560+

Women’s Individual Compound – W1        500+

Women’s Individual Compound Open        600+

Women’s Individual Recurve Open            520+

More information on the sport of Para-Archery can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/USA-Archery

BADMINTON:

No specific entry standards.  Applicants will be considered based on their past experience in the sport and their potential to be selected to the U.S. Paralympic Team.  Recommendations from the National Governing Body and USA Paralympics will be a major consideration in the selection process.  More information on the sport of Badminton can be found at https://www.teamusa.org/usa-badminton/para

BOCCIA:

No specific entry standards.  Applicants will be considered based on their past experience in the sport and their potential to be selected to the U.S. Paralympic Team.  Recommendations from the National Governing Body and USA Paralympics will be a major consideration in the selection process.  More information on the sport of Boccia can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/Home/US%20Paralympics/Sports/Boccia.aspx

CANOE/KAYAK:

No specific entry standards.  Applicants will be considered based on their past experience in the sport and their potential to be selected to the U.S. Paralympic Team.  Recommendations from the National Governing Body and USA Paralympics will be a major consideration in the selection process.  More information on the sport of Canoe/Kayak can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/Home/USA%20Canoe%20Kayak/Disciplines/Paracanoe

CYCLING:

Must meet the 2016 U.S. Paralympic Cycling “Talent Pool” standard in at least one event for which applying:

Road Events        Sport Classification        Talent Pool Standard (time per kilometer)

Bicycle TT Men        C1                01:41.17

            C2                01:37.41

            C3                01:32.16

            C4                01:27.53

            C5                01:26.11

Handcycle TT Men    H1                02:59.63

            H2                02:13.89

            H3                01:44.17

            H4                01:43.52

            H5                01:42.34

Tricycle TT Men        T1                02:37.09

            T2                01:56.64

Bicycle TT Women    WC1                01:57.36

            WC2                01:53.00

            WC3                01:46.91

            WC4                01:41.54

            WC5                01:39.90

Handcycle TT Women    WH1                03:28.38

            WH2                02:35.31

            WH3                02:00.84

            WH4                02:00.09

            WH5                01:58.72

Tricycle TT Women    WT1                03:02.23

            WT2                02:15.31

 

Track Events        Sport Classification        Talent Pool Standard

3km Pursuit Men        C1                04:17.28

            C2                04:04.40

            C3                03:49.22

            C4                05:00.75

            C5                04:53.35

1km TT Men        C1                01:24.03

            C2                01:20.76

            C3                01:14.83

            C4                01:11.66

            C5                01:09.75

3km Pursuit Women    C1                04:59.49

            C2                04:37.52

            C3                04:40.01

            C4                04:21.00

            C5                04:03.83

500m TT Women        C1                00:48.58

            C2                00:47.27

            C3                00:46.68

            C4                00:43.55

            C5                00:40.66

More information on the sport of Para-Cycling can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/US-Paralympics/Sports/Cycling

EQUESTRIAN:

No specific entry standards.  Applicants will be considered based on their past experience in the sport and their potential to be selected to the U.S. Paralympic Team.  Recommendations from the National Governing Body and USA Paralympics will be a major consideration in the selection process.  More information on the sport of Equestrian can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/Home/US%20Paralympics/Sports/Equestrian.aspx

GOALBALL:

A current member of the U.S. Development or Senior National Team; by-name selection must be made by the U.S. Senior National Team Coach.  More information on the sport of Goalball can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/Home/US%20Paralympics/Sports/Goalball.aspx

JUDO:

A current member of the U.S. Development or Senior National Team; by-name selection must be made by the U.S. Senior National Team Coach.  More information on the sport of Judo can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/Home/US%20Paralympics/Sports/Judo.aspx

PARATRIATHLON:

A current member of the U.S. Development or Senior National Team; by-name selection must be made by the U.S. Senior National Team Coach.  More information on the sport of Triathlon can be found at https://www.teamusa.org/USA-Triathlon/Elite/~/link.aspx?_id=548C0C070F66483FB97915DA32CE4ADE&_z=z

POWERLIFTING:

Must have achieved the minimum qualifying standard (MQS) for the Paralympic Games at an IPC recognized competition in the weight class for which applying:

Men’s Event            MQS

Up to 49.0 kg            105.0 kg

Up to 54.0 kg            115.0 kg

Up to 59.0 kg            125.0 kg

Up to 65.0 kg            135.0 kg

Up to 72.0 kg            142.0 kg

Up to 80.0 kg            150.0 kg

Up to 88.0 kg            157.0 kg

Up to 97.0 kg            165.0 kg

Up to 107.0 kg            172.0 kg

Over 107.0 kg            180.0 kg

 

Women’s Event            MQS

Up to 41.0 kg            57.0 kg

Up to 45.0 kg            60.0 kg

Up to 50.0 kg            62.0 kg

Up to 55.0 kg            65.0 kg

Up to 61.0 kg            67.0 kg

Up to 67.0 kg            70.0 kg

Up to 73.0 kg            72.0 kg

Up to 79.0 kg            77.0 kg

Up to 86.0 kg            82.0 kg

Over 86.0 kg            87.0 kg

More information on the sport of Powerlifting can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/Home/US%20Paralympics/Sports/Powerlifting.aspx

ROWING:

A current member of the U.S. Development or Senior National Team; by-name selection must be made by the U.S. Senior National Team Coach.  More information on the sport of Rowing can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/Home/US%20Paralympics/Sports/Rowing.aspx

SHOOTING:

Must meet the 2016 USA Shooting IPC MQS in at least one event for which applying:

Discipline            Gender        Classification        Qualification Score

10m Air Rifle Standing        Men        SH1            563

10m Air Rifle Standing        Women        SH1            367

10m Air Prone            Mixed        SH1            594

10m Air Standing            Mixed        SH2            590

10m Air Rifle Prone        Mixed        SH2            594

50m Rifle Prone            Mixed        SH1            564

50m Free Rifle 3x40        Men        SH1            1080

50m Sport Rifle 3x20        Women        SH1            530

10m Air Pistol            Men        SH1            545

10m Air Pistol            Women        SH1            347

25m Sport Pistol            Mixed        SH1            540

50m Free Pistol            Mixed        SH1            505

More information on the sport of Shooting can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/Home/US%20Paralympics/Sports/Shooting.aspx

SITTING VOLLEYBALL:

A current member of the U.S. Development or Senior National Team; by-name selection must be made by the U.S. Senior National Team Coach.  More information on the sport of Sitting Volleyball can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/Home/US%20Paralympics/Sports/Sitting%20Volleyball.aspx

SOCCER:

A current member of the U.S. Development or Senior National Team for 5-A-Side; by-name selection must be made by the U.S. Senior National Team Coach.  More information on the sport of Soccer can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/Home/US%20Paralympics/Sports/Soccer.aspx

SWIMMING:

Must meet the 2016 “National B Team Standard” in at least one event for which applying for:

Event            Classification    Men’s B Team Standard        Women’s B Team Standard

50 Free            S3        0:46.05                NA

            S4        0:41.45                0:48.35

            S5        0:35.35                0:39.80

            S6        0:31.55                0:37.90

            S7        0:29.90                0:34.95

            S8        0:27.65                0:33.15

            S9        0:27.25                0:30.75

            S10        0:25.10                0:30.10

            S11        0:27.70                0:33.25

 

Event            Classification    Men’s B Team Standard        Women’s B Team Standard

50 Free            S12        0:25.60                0:29.15

            S13        0:25.30                0:29.35

100 Free            S3        1:41.70                2:05.75

            S4        1:30.05                NA

            S5        1:19.50                1:26.70

            S6        1:11.40                1:20.65

            S7        1:04.60                1:16.25

            S8        1:01.25                1:11.80

            S9        0:59.50                1:06.80

            S10        0:55.40                1:04.65

            S11        1:02.60                1:13.75

            S13        0:56.10                1:05.00

200 Free            S2        5:13.45                NA

            S3        3:48.70                NA

            S4        3:10.70                NA

            S5        2:51.30                3:04.90

            S14        2:05.95                2:21.55

400 Free            S6        5:27.15                5:50.40

            S7        5:01.10                5:34.90

            S8        4:46.60                5:24.85

            S9        4:31.50                4:57.00

            S10        4:20.60                4:51.10

            S11        4:55.80                5:36.30

            S13        4:23.70                4:56.10

50 Back            S1        1:37.05                NA

            S2        1:09.10                1:08.40

            S3        0:48.80                1:10.35

            S4        0:49.55                0:57.05

            S5        0:40.85                0:47.55

100 Back        S1        3:04.20                NA

            S2        2:17.40                2:31.80

            S6        1:19.75                1:33.50

            S7        1:16.15                1:29.60

            S8        1:11.75                1:24.20

            S9        1:06.90                1:15.90

            S10        1:03.75                1:12.45

            S11        1:11.65                1:23.90

            S12        1:04.65                1:13.65

            S13        1:04.15                1:16.80

            S14        1:07.75                1:13.00

50 Breast        SB2        1:01.45                NA

            SB3        0:52.75                1:12.90

100 Breast        SB4        1:42.10                2:02.00

            SB5        1:41.70                1:56.30

            SB6        1:31.45                1:45.95

            SB7        1:26.75                1:41.85

 

Event            Classification    Men’s B Team Standard        Women’s B Team Standard

100 Breast        SB8        1:14.65                1:26.55

            SB9        1:10.75                1:23.50

            SB11        1:18.15                1:35.75

            SB13        1:10.40                1:25.60

            SB14        1:11.85                1:25.25

50 Fly            S5        0:39.05                0:48.95

            S6        0:33.00                0:41.20

            S7        0:32.30                0:38.30

100 Fly            S8        1:05.10                1:16.95

            S9        1:03.80                1:13.60

            S10        1:00.65                1:12.55

            S11        1:07.95                NA

            S13        0:59.30                1:11.25

150 IM            SM3        3:10.20                NA

            SM4        2:48.25                3:41.15

200IM            SM5        NA                3:39.00

            SM6        2:52.60                3:24.00

            SM7        2:45.05                3:17.40

            SM8        2:34.55                2:57.95

            SM9        2:27.30                2:45.70

            SM10        2:21.50                2:41.65

            SM11        2:35.15                3:07.95

            SM13        2:16.75                2:37.90

            SM14        2:27.75                2:43.40

More information on the sport of Swimming can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/Home/US%20Paralympics/Sports/Swimming.aspx

TABLE TENNIS:

No specific entry standards.  Applicants will be considered based on their past experience in the sport and their potential to be selected to the U.S. Paralympic Team.  Recommendations from the National Governing Body and USA Paralympics will be a major consideration in the selection process.  More information on the sport of Table Tennis can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/Home/US%20Paralympics/Sports/Table%20Tennis.aspx

TAEKWONDO:

A current member of the U.S. Development or Senior National Team; by-name selection must be made by the U.S. Senior National Team Coach.  More information on the sport of Taekwondo can be found at https://www.teamusa.org/USA-Taekwondo

TRACK & FIELD:

Must meet the 2016 “National Team B Standard” in at least one event for which applying:

Event        Classification    Men’s B Team Standard        Women’s B Team Standard

100m        T11        0:11.50                0:12.75

        T12        0:11.16                0:12.34

        T13        0:11.34                0:12.81

        T33        0:19.06                0:19.01

        T34        0:16.03                0:19.01

        T35        0:13.33                0:16.75

100m        T36        0:12.47                0:15.14

        T37        0:11.78                0:14.36

        T38        0:11.74                0:13.35

        T42        0:12.72                0:16.33

        T43        0:11.25                0:13.70

        T44        0:11.25                0:13.70

        T45        0:11.12                0:13.13

        T46        0:11.12                0:13.13

        T47        0:11.12                0:13.13

        T51        0:22.03                0:21.15

        T52        0:18.02                0:21.15

        T53        0:15.38                0:17.55

        T54        0:14.30                0:16.78

200m        T11        0:23.46                0:26.50

        T12        0:22.58                0:26.01

        T13        0:23.10                0:26.66

        T33        0:28.50                NA

        T34        0:28.50                0:34.00

        T35        0:27.18                0:35.00

        T36        0:26.09                0:31.75

        T37        0:23.67                0:30.20

        T38        0:24.00                0:28.74

        T42        0:26.42                NA

        T43        0:22.59                0:28.75

        T44        0:22.59                0:28.75

        T45        0:22.58                0:27.08

        T46        0:22.58                0:27.08

        T47        0:22.58                0:27.08

        T51        NA                0:39.04

        T52        0:32.45                0:39.04

        T53        0:27.17                0:30.35

        T54        0:25.09                0:29.87

400m        T11        0:54.00                1:02.50

        T12        0:50.85                1:00.30

        T13        0:50.30                0:59.80

        T20        0:50.67                1:02.30

 

Event        Classification    Men’s B Team Standard        Women’s B Team Standard

        T33        0:55.69                NA

        T34        0:55.69                NA

        T36        0:56.50                NA

        T37        0:54.00                1:08.16

        T38        0:53.50                1:05.59

        T43        0:52.75                1:05.60

        T44        0:52.75                1:05.60

        T45        0:50.10                1:03.00

        T46        0:50.10                1:03.00

        T47        0:50.10                1:03.00

400m        T51        1:26.39                1:18.50

        T52        1:03.05                1:18.50

        T53        0:50.40                0:57.77

        T54        0:48.00                0:57.51

800m        T11        NA                2:25.17

        T12        NA                2:25.17

800m        T13        1:58.00                NA

        T33        1:50.73                2:12.99

        T34        1:50.73                2:12.99

        T36        2:18.04                NA

        T37        2:11.70                NA

        T38        2:14.72                NA

        T52        1:42.00                1:55.10

        T53        1:42.00                1:55.10

        T54        1:36.60                1:50.87

1500m        T11        4:19.00                5:35.00

        T12        4:04.00                5:10.00

        T13        4:04.00                5:10.00

        T20        4:00.08                4:50.03

        T37        4:23.05                NA

        T38        4:22.50                NA

        T45        4:09.00                5:06.00

        T46        4:09.00                5:06.00

        T51        4:00.15                NA

        T53        3:02.50                3:27.50

        T54        3:02.50                3:27.50

5000m        T11        16:11.00                NA

        T12        15:16.00                NA

        T13        15:16.00                NA

        T53        10:21.00                12:05.00

        T54        10:21.00                12:05.00

Marathon    T11        2:39:50.00            3:22:00.00

        T12        2:39:50.00            3:22:00.00

        T42        2:50:00.00            NA

        T43        2:50:00.00            NA

        T44        2:50:00.00            NA

 

Event        Classification    Men’s B Team Standard        Women’s B Team Standard

        T45        2:41:10.00            3:22:00.00

        T46        2:41:10.00            3:22:00.00

        T51        NA                2:30:00.00

        T52        1:25:00.00            2:30:00.00

        T53        1:25:00.00            1:49:00.00

        T54        NA                1:49:00.00

Long Jump    F11        6.07m                4.44m

        F12        6.74m                5.19m

        F13        6.55m                NA

        F20        6.68m                5.10m

Long Jump    F36        5.21m                NA

        F37        5.71m                4.31m

        F38        5.50m                4.26m

        F42        5.55m                3.55m

        F43        6.23m                4.88m

        F44        6.23m                4.88m

        F45        6.64m                4.99m

        F46        6.64m                4.99m

        F47        6.64m                4.99m

Triple Jump    F46        13.58m                NA

        F47        13.58m                NA

High Jump    F12        1.80m                NA

        F42        1.68m                NA

        F43        1.94m                NA

        F44        1.94m                NA

        F45        1.81m                NA

        F46        1.81m                NA

        F47        1.81m                NA

Discus        F11        35.87m                26.00m

        F12        44.31m                36.87m

        F33        35.77m                NA

        F34        35.77m                NA

        F36        49.59m                NA

        F37        49.59m                29.12m

        F38        NA                29.12m

        F40        NA                21.30m

        F41        NA                21.30m

        F42        41.30m                NA

        F43        51.00m                27.10m

        F44        51.00m                27.10m

        F46        46.38m                NA

        F51        16.50m                8.00m

        F52        16.50m                8.00m

        F53        20.00m                NA

        F54        36.37m                18.15m

        F55        36.37m                18.15m

 

Event        Classification    Men’s B Team Standard        Women’s B Team Standard

        F56        36.37m                28.00m

        F57        41.72m                28.00m

Javelin        F11        40.00m                16.60m

        F12        54.19m                34.45m

        F13        56.51m                34.45m

        F33        31.32m                NA

        F34        31.32m                16.76m

        F37        43.11m                28.00m

        F38        44.40m                26.48m

        F40        35.50m                NA

Javelin        F41        35.50m                NA

        F42        47.61m                NA

        F43        50.63m                NA

        F44        50.63m                NA

        F45        48.25m                30.50m

        F46        48.25m                30.50m

        F47        48.25m                30.50m

        F53        24.72m                15.00m

        F54        24.72m                15.00m

        F55        23.53m                16.35m

        F56        37.99m                16.35m

        F57        37.99m                17.77m

Shot Put        F11        14.39m                11.76m

        F12        14.39m                11.76m

        F20        14.24m                12.00m

        F32        7.95m                4.86m

        F33        10.00m                4.50m

        F34        10.05m                6.98m

        F35        12.42m                8.75m

        F36        11.86m                8.90m

        F37        13.75m                9.95m

        F38        11.50m                9.95m

        F40        7.04m                4.50m

        F41        11.42m                6.60m

        F42        12.60m                NA

        F43        NA                10.00m

        F44        14.57m                10.00m

        F46        14.20m                NA

        F53        7.50m                3.95m

        F54        10.88m                6.22m

        F55        10.88m                7.16m

        F56        12.35m                9.95m

        F57        12.35m                9.95m

Club        F31        31.02m                19.10m

        F32        31.02m                19.10m

        F51        24.04m                14.60m

More information on the sport of Track & Field can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/US-Paralympics/Sports/Track-and-Field

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL:

A current member of the U.S. Development or Senior National Team; by-name selection must be made by the U.S. Senior National Team Coach.  More information on the sport of Wheelchair Basketball can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/Home/US%20Paralympics/Sports/Wheelchair%20Basketball.aspx

WHEELCHAIR FENCING:

A current member of the U.S. Development or Senior National Team; by-name selection must be made by the U.S. Senior National Team Coach.  More information on the sport of Wheelchair Fencing can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/Home/US%20Paralympics/Sports/Fencing.aspx

WHEELCHAIR RUGBY:

A current member of the U.S. Development or Senior National Team; by-name selection must be made by the U.S. Senior National Team Coach.  More information on the sport of Wheelchair Rugby can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/Home/US%20Paralympics/Sports/Wheelchair%20Rugby.aspx

WHEELCHAIR TENNIS:

A current member of the U.S. Development or Senior National Team; by-name selection must be made by the U.S. Senior National Team Coach.  More information on the sport of Wheelchair Tennis can be found at

http://www.teamusa.org/Home/US%20Paralympics/Sports/Wheelchair%20Tennis.aspx

 

2022 WINTER PARALYMPIC SPORTS:

ALPINE SKIING:

A current member of the U.S. Development or Senior National Team; by-name selection must be made by the U.S. Senior National Team Coach.  More information on the sport of Alpine Skiing can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/Home/US%20Paralympics/Sports/Alpine%20Skiing.aspx

NORDIC SKIING:

A current member of the U.S. Development or Senior National Team; by-name selection must be made by the U.S. Senior National Team Coach.  More information on the sport of Nordic Skiing can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/Home/US%20Paralympics/Sports/Nordic%20Skiing.aspx

SLEDGE HOCKEY:

A current member of the U.S. Development or Senior National Team; by-name selection must be made by the U.S. Senior National Team Coach.  More information on the sport of Sledge Hockey can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/US-Paralympics/Sports/Sled-Hockey

SNOWBOARDING:

A current member of the U.S. Development or Senior National Team; by-name selection must be made by the U.S. Senior National Team Coach.  More information on the sport of Snowboarding can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/US-Paralympics/Sports/Snowboarding

WHEELCHAIR CURLING:

A current member of the U.S. Development or Senior National Team; by-name selection must be made by the U.S. Senior National Team Coach.  More information on the sport of Snowboarding can be found at

http://www.teamusa.org/US-Paralympics/Sports/Curling

4.  If you are interested and think that you may qualify for the WCAP, submit your application according to the instructions located at http://www.thearmywcap.com/