WINTER SPORTS

BOBSLED

CPT Michael Kohn

Infantry
Sport: Bobsled Coach
Event: 2 and 4-man
Position: Coach
Hometown: Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
High School: Chantilly High
College: George Mason University
Joined Army: March 1999
MOS: 11A, Infantry Officer

2014, 2018 U.S. Olympic Team Coach

1999, 2000-2010 World Team Member

2002, 2010 U.S. Olympic Team Member

2002 Olympic Bronze Medalist

SGT Shauna Rohbock

Adjutant General
Sport: Bobsled
Event: 2 and 4-man
Position: Coach
Hometown: Park City, Utah
High School: Mountain View High
College: Brigham Young University
Joined Army: February 2000
MOS: 42A, Human Resources Specialist

2018 U.S. Olympic Team Coach

1999 - 2013 U.S. World Team Member

2006, 2010 U.S. Olympic Team Member

2006 Olympic Silver Medalist

CPT Kristi Koplin

Medical Services
Sport: Bobsled
Event: 2 and 4-man
Position: Driver
Hometown: Lehi, Utah
College: Southern Utah University
Joined Army: July 2010
MOS: 66H, U.S. Army Nurse

CPT Brent Fogt

Medical Services
Sport: Bobsled
Event: 2 and 4-man
Position: Brakeman
Hometown: Alpine, Utah
High School: Lone Peak High
College: Utah Valley University
Joined Army: March 2010
MOS: 70B, Healthcare Administrator

CPT Chris Fogt

Military Intelligence
Sport: Bobsled
Event: 2 and 4-man
Position: Pushman / Breakman
Hometown: Alpine, Utah
High School: American Folk High
College: Utah Valley University
Joined Army: March 2009
MOS: 35A, Military Intelligence Officer

2014 Olympic Silver Medalist

2010, 2014, 2018 U.S. Olympic Team Member

SGT Justin Olsen

Adjutant General
Sport: Bobsled
Event: 2 and 4-man
Position: Push Athlete
Hometown: San Antonio, Texas
High School: Sandra Day O’Connor
College: DeVry University
Joined Army: June 2011
MOS: 42A, Human Resource Specialist


2008-2015 U.S. World Team Member

2010, 2014, 2018 U.S. Olympic Team Member

2010 Olympic Champion

2009, 2012 World Champion

LUGE

SGT Matthew Mortensen

Engineer
Sport: Luge
Event: Doubles Luge
Hometown: Huntington Station, New York
High School: Saint Dominic High
College: DeVry University
Joined Army: February 2010
MOS: 12R, Interior Electrician

2014, 2018 U.S. Olympic Team Member

2006, 2007, 2009, 2011-2013, 2015

U.S. World Team Member

SGT Taylor Morris

Adjutant General
Sport: Luge
Event: Singles Luge
Hometown: South Jordan, Utah
High School: Bingham High
Joined Army: July 2011
MOS: 42A, Human Resource Specialist

2018 U.S. Olympic Team Member

2010-2013 U.S. World Team Member

2-time Junior National Champion

2014 Olympic Alternate

SGT Emily Sweeney

Military Police
Sport: Luge
Events: Womens Singles
Hometown: Suffield, Connecticut
High School: Suffield High
Joined Army: December 2011
MOS: 31B, Military Police

2018 U.S. Olympic Team Member

2012, 2015 U.S. World Team Member

2013 Junior World Champion