Shon Lewis

Retired U.S. Army

Position: Wrestling Head Coach

Hometown: Oakland, California

High School: Placer High School

College: University of Oregon

 

2012 U.S. Olympic Coach

Bruce Robinson

Retired U.S. Army

Position: Wrestling Assistant Coach

Hometown: Titusville, Florida

High School: Astronaut High

College: Georgia State

 

2012 U.S. University World Team Coach

SSG Spenser Mango

Transportation

Position: Wrestling Assistant Coach

Hometown: St. Louis, Missouri

High School: Christian Brothers College High School

College: Northern Michigan University

Joined Army: July 2010

MOS: 88M, Motor Transport Operator

 

2009-2011, 2013-2015 U.S. World Team Member

2008, 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Member

SSG Aaron Sieracki

Transportation

Position: Women's Wrestling Coach

Hometown: Richland Center, Wisconsin

High School: Richland Center High

College: Lindenwood College

Joined Army: September 2005

MOS: 88N, Transportation Management Coordinator

 

2015 USA Wrestling Coach of the Year

2x U.S. Olympic Alternate

14x Armed Forces Champion

SGT Ali Asgary

Chemical

Position: Wrestling Assistant Coach

Hometown: Irvine, California

High School: Allameh Helli 

College: University of Technology Malaysia

Joined Army: October 2014

MOS: 74D, Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Specialist

 

2012 Olympic Team Coach

GRECO-ROMAN WRESTLING

2LT Toby Erickson

Military Police

Sport: Wrestling

Event: Men's Greco-Roman

Weight Class: 130 kg

Hometown: East Helena, Montana

High School: Helena High

College: Northern Michigan University

Joined Army: February 2016

MOS: 31A, Military Police Officer

 

2017 U.S. National Champion (130 kg)

2012, 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Alternate

SSG Max Nowry

Adjutant General

Sport: Wrestling

Event: Men's Greco-Roman

Weight Class: 59 kg

Hometown: Wheeling, Illinois

High School: Wheeling High

College: Northern Michigan University

Joined Army: May 2013

MOS: 42A, Human Resource Specialist

 

2018 U.S. National Champion

SGT Ellis Coleman

Transportation

Sport: Wrestling

Event: Men's Greco-Roman

Weight Class: 66 kg

Hometown: Oak Park, Illinois

High School: River Forrest High

College: Northern Michigan University

Joined Army: October 2013

MOS: 88M, Motor Transport Operator

 

2018 U.S. National Champion

2013, 2017 U.S. World Team Member

2012 U.S. Olympic Team Member

SGT Ildar Hafizov

Transportation

Sport: Wrestling

Event: Men's Greco-Roman

Weight Class: 59 kg

Hometown: Colorado Springs, Colorado

College: Olympic College

Joined Army: May 2015

MOS: 88M, Motor Transport Operator

 

2017 U.S. World Team Member

2016 U.S. Olympic Alternate

2008 Olympic Team Member

SGT Ryan Mango

Transportation

Sport: Wrestling

Event: Men's Greco-Roman

Weight Class: 59 kg

Hometown: St. Louis, Missouri

High School: Whitfield High

College: Stanford University

Joined Army: May 2015

MOS: 88M, Motor Transport Operator

 

2018 U.S. National Champion

2x NCAA All-American

SGT Courtney Myers

Ordnance

Sport: Wrestling

Event: Men's Greco-Roman

Weight Class: 85 kg

Hometown: Coloma, Mississippi

High School: Coloma High

Joined Army: February 2015

MOS: 91B, Open Wheel Mechanic

 

5x U.S. National Team Member

SGT Lucas Sheridan

Transportation

Sport: Wrestling

Event: Men's Greco-Roman

Weight Class: 85 kg

Hometown: Concord, California

High School: De La Salle High

College: Indiana University

Joined Army: May 2015

MOS: 88N, Transportation Management Coordinator

SPC Isaac Dukes

Engineer

Sport: Wrestling

Event: Men's Greco-Roman

Weight Class: 72 kg

Hometown: Ravenna, Ohio

High School: Ravenna High

College: Case Western Reserve University

Joined Army: December 2014

MOS: 12B, Combat Engineer

 

2010 NCAA National Champion

3x NCAA All-American

SPC Michael Fuenffinger

Field Artillery

Sport: Wrestling

Event: Men's Greco-Roman

Weight Class: 60 kg

Hometown: Hibbing, Minnesota

High School: Hibbing High

College: Augsburg College

Joined Army: April 2015

MOS: 13B, Cannon Crew Member

 

2x Collegiate National Champion

SPC James Souza

Infantry

Sport: Wrestling

Event: Men's Greco-Roman

Weight Class: 87 kg

Hometown: Puyallup, Washington

High School: Emerald Ridge High

Joined Army: November 2017

MOS: 11B, Infantryman

 

2015 Armed Forces Champion

PFC Jacob Mitchell

Transportation

Sport: Wrestling

Event: Men's Greco-Roman

Weight Class: 130 kg

Hometown: Portland, Oregon

High School: Portland High

College: Colorado State University at Pueblo

Joined Army: September 2016

MOS: 88K, Watercraft Operator

 

3x All-American

FREESTYLE WRESTLING

SGT Whitney Conder

Military Police

Sport: Wrestling

Event: Women's Freestyle

Weight Class: 53 kg

Hometown: Puyallup, Washington

High School: Puyallup High School

College: Northern Michigan University

Joined Army: May 2012

MOS: 31B, Military Police

 

2018 U.S. National Champion

2016 U.S. Olympic Alternate

2011, 2014 U.S. World Team Member

SPC Rani Beltz

Infantry

Sport: Wrestling

Event: Women's Freestyle

Weight Class: 68 kg

Hometown: St. Clair, Missouri

High School: St. Clair High

College: University of Missouri at St. Louis

Joined Army: October 2017

MOS: 11B, Infantrywoman

 

2018 USA Wrestling National Runner-up

SPC Jenna Burkert

Quartermaster

Sport: Wrestling

Event: Women's Freestyle

Weight Class: 60 kg

Hometown: Rocky Point, New York

High School: Marquette Senior High School

College: University of Colorado at Colorado Springs

Joined Army: September 2015

MOS: 92Y, Unit Supply Specialist

 

2014 U.S. World Team Member

PFC Areana Villaescusa

Adjutant General

Sport: Wrestling

Event: Women's Freestyle

Weight Class: 57 kg

Hometown: Rio Rico, Arizona

High School: Rio Rico High

College: University of Colorado at Colorado Springs

Joined Army: September 2016

MOS: 42A, Human Resources Specialist

 

2x U.S. Junior National Silver medalist